KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Alaska state charter

German translation: Die Verfassung Alaskas


07:39 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Alaska state charter
the Alaska state charter
Gründungsurkunde Alaskas?
Dieter
German translation:Die Verfassung Alaskas
Explanation:
I suppose it depends on the context. If you are talking about the content of the state charter, Verfassung might be better. If you are talking about the actual physical document, Gründungsurkunde would be right.

Reference: Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Die Verfassung Alaskas
Olav Rixen
4 +1Charta (Verfassung) von AlaskaUlrike Lieder
4 +1Alaska's Gründungsurkunde
Maya Jurt
4 +1ChartaUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charta


Explanation:
die Charta des (US-)Bundesstaats Alaska
Alaskas Staats-Charta
or something like that, depending on style and context

charter in a political context - Charta



    Langenscheidt
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
70 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Verfassung Alaskas


Explanation:
I suppose it depends on the context. If you are talking about the content of the state charter, Verfassung might be better. If you are talking about the actual physical document, Gründungsurkunde would be right.

Reference: Langenscheidt

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Maya!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
70 days
  -> Thanks, Jozsef!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alaska's Gründungsurkunde


Explanation:
Gründungsurkunde des Bundesstaates Alaska.


The French solve this dilemma by saying "acte constitutif"
A charter in this context is clearly "verfassung" - Constitution, but this term is not used because Alaska is not an independent state, but a federal state.

Chater us used to refer to the document witnessing the foundation.

I believe "Gründungsurkunde" would apply best.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charta (Verfassung) von Alaska


Explanation:
I think I may have an idea what you're working on and how the Alaska state charter fits in with your previous questions. Anyway, I would still use Charta here, maybe adding Verfassung in parentheses.

See the following
Alaska Constitution
The Constitution of Alaska is more of a Charter and keeps changing too frequently to post on our site. Alaska Statehood Compact; ...
www.akip.org/treaties.html



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
70 days