KudoZ home » English to German » Other

managed contract

German translation: Zielvereinbarungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managed contracts
German translation:Zielvereinbarungen
Entered by: Christiane Rose

07:53 Nov 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Personell policy
English term or phrase: managed contract
"Assistance is provided to the Plant via purchased services and managed contracts."

Kann es sich um einen befristeten oder einen Zeitarbeitsvertrag handeln?
Christiane Rose
Germany
Zielvereinbarungen (mit Subunternehmern oder Management)
Explanation:
In response to the increasing trend amongst our major clients for outsourcing of non-core services, we have developed a full 'turnkey' managed contract service for the provision of cranage.

Under the terms of a Managed Contract, established through negotiation with our clients, we will undertake to provide an agreed number of cranes, trained operators and qualified maintenance staff on a long term basis usually operating from dedicated facilities within clients plants.

The close working partnerships between our clients and ourselves, under Managed Contracts, ensures that operating procedures and safe working practice are optimised with pro-active cost reduction inbuilt as a standard in this type of contract.

"Zielvereinbarungen" ist der gesuchte 'Terminus Technicus' aus dem Qualtätsmanagement.
Hierbei werden anhand der Wertschöpfungskette immer jeweils Teilprozesse ermittelt, die es jeweils zu optimieren gilt; u.a. auch durch Outsóurcin (also Fremdfirmen). Mit diesen werden dann Zielvereinbarungen abgeschlossen.

Vertragsgegenstand sind hier u.a. "Meilensteine", die innerhalb einer bestimmten Zeit erledigt sein müssen, sonst drohen Entschädigungssummen.
Selected response from:

schrod
Grading comment
Super! Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zielvereinbarungenschrod
5Zielvereinbarungen (mit Subunternehmern oder Management)schrod
5Subunternehmen, Outgesourcete Leistungenschrod
4 +1verwaltete Verträge
Kim Metzger
4VertragsfirmenKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertragsfirmen


Explanation:
Sounds as if this is about the maintenance for an industrial plant, and it has been outsourced to another company/other companies. In that case, I would suggest the above term, using "durch Vertragsfirmen"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwaltete Verträge


Explanation:
Über eine Million verwalteter Verträge über COR-Life



Leinfelden-Echterdingen, den 18.09.2001
These contracts involve much more than the procurement of goods. They usually involve contracts for personal services and are overseen by a contracting officer (Auftraggeber).

Über eine Million verwalteter Verträge über COR-Life
Standardsoftware setzt sich auch in Deutschland zunehmend durch


Die



    Reference: http://www.corag.de/de/ma_pre.htm#36
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
28 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subunternehmen, Outgesourcete Leistungen


Explanation:
In response to the increasing trend amongst our major clients for outsourcing of non-core services, we have developed a full 'turnkey' managed contract service for the provision of cranage.

Under the terms of a Managed Contract, established through negotiation with our clients, we will undertake to provide an agreed number of cranes, trained operators and qualified maintenance staff on a long term basis usually operating from dedicated facilities within clients plants.

The close working partnerships between our clients and ourselves, under Managed Contracts, ensures that operating procedures and safe working practice are optimised with pro-active cost reduction inbuilt as a standard in this type of contract.




    Reference: http://www.hewden.co.uk/newcranehire/crservices.html
schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zielvereinbarungen (mit Subunternehmern oder Management)


Explanation:
In response to the increasing trend amongst our major clients for outsourcing of non-core services, we have developed a full 'turnkey' managed contract service for the provision of cranage.

Under the terms of a Managed Contract, established through negotiation with our clients, we will undertake to provide an agreed number of cranes, trained operators and qualified maintenance staff on a long term basis usually operating from dedicated facilities within clients plants.

The close working partnerships between our clients and ourselves, under Managed Contracts, ensures that operating procedures and safe working practice are optimised with pro-active cost reduction inbuilt as a standard in this type of contract.

"Zielvereinbarungen" ist der gesuchte 'Terminus Technicus' aus dem Qualtätsmanagement.
Hierbei werden anhand der Wertschöpfungskette immer jeweils Teilprozesse ermittelt, die es jeweils zu optimieren gilt; u.a. auch durch Outsóurcin (also Fremdfirmen). Mit diesen werden dann Zielvereinbarungen abgeschlossen.

Vertragsgegenstand sind hier u.a. "Meilensteine", die innerhalb einer bestimmten Zeit erledigt sein müssen, sonst drohen Entschädigungssummen.


    Reference: http://www.hewden.co.uk/newcranehire/crservices.html
schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Super! Danke.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zielvereinbarungen


Explanation:
Nachtrag Referenz:

"Den Erfolg vereinbaren - Führen mit Ziehlvereinbarungen"

REFA-Fachbuchreihe Unternehmensentwicklung

schrod
PRO pts in pair: 20