KudoZ home » English to German » Other

princess

German translation: Prinzessin or Fürstin


10:55 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: princess
just want to know the german translation for the word "princess"
nick
German translation:Prinzessin or Fürstin
Explanation:
Princess in her own right = Prinzessin
Wife of a Prince = Fürstin :)

HTH
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Prinzessin or Fürstin
Roddy Tannahill
4 +3Prinzessin
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prinzessin


Explanation:
native speaker

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt
8 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Thomas Bollmann
15 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prinzessin or Fürstin


Explanation:
Princess in her own right = Prinzessin
Wife of a Prince = Fürstin :)

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
15 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
58 mins

agree  Urgyen
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
16 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
22 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days