KudoZ home » English to German » Other

n.e.

German translation: n.v. = nicht vorhanden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:n.e. = no entry
German translation:n.v. = nicht vorhanden
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

19:20 Nov 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Probably a business-related abbreviation
English term or phrase: n.e.
Abbreviation in a table (some cells without any entries - other cells that don't have entries have a dash, though). Is that the clue: no entry, or is there some fancy Latin expression I'm not aware of? (NB: The table is a consolidated cash flow statement)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
"nichts eingegeben"?
Explanation:
Since those cells are empty, this is the first idea that comes to mind.

So, your own "no entry" could actually work.

I'll keep looking, though.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"nichts eingegeben"?Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4not evaluated - nicht ausgewertetcochrum
3not existant --> nicht existent
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"nichts eingegeben"?


Explanation:
Since those cells are empty, this is the first idea that comes to mind.

So, your own "no entry" could actually work.

I'll keep looking, though.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Could be it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not evaluated - nicht ausgewertet


Explanation:
another possibility

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not existant --> nicht existent


Explanation:
another idea without context

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173