KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Texttype: expressive

German translation: Texttyp: expressiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Texttype: expressive
German translation:Texttyp: expressiv
Entered by: Michaela Müller

08:37 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Texttype: expressive
Texttype: expressive.
Could "expressive" in this case be translated with "expressif"?
Sam
Texttyp: expressiv
Explanation:
You are right, the correct term is expressiv (but with "v"). It is a part of Text Linguistics (there are also "informativer" and "operativer" Texttyp).

An expressive texttype is for example an autobiography, a novel, or a comedy.



Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, that´s more or less what I thought. Wasn´t sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Texttyp: expressiv
Michaela Müller
5ausdrucksvoll
Eva Blanar
4ausdrucksstark
Tanja Wohlgemuth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausdrucksstark


Explanation:
I'd rather say "ausdrucksstark" which sounds better in my opinion.

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ausdrucksvoll


Explanation:
oder expressiv - warum nicht?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: ausdrucksstark/ausdrucksfull: There may not be such a type face at all.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Texttyp: expressiv


Explanation:
You are right, the correct term is expressiv (but with "v"). It is a part of Text Linguistics (there are also "informativer" and "operativer" Texttyp).

An expressive texttype is for example an autobiography, a novel, or a comedy.






    Reference: http://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~atc16247/arbeiten/iws/ma...
    language studies (contents still fresh in my mind...)
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, that´s more or less what I thought. Wasn´t sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: that's it. I spent 3 years learning about these things
3 mins
  -> Thank you!