KudoZ home » English to German » Other

vagina

German translation: die Vagina, die Scheide, die Möse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vagina
German translation:die Vagina, die Scheide, die Möse
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:17 Nov 24, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vagina
having to do with a woman
Blazer Smith
die Vagina, die Scheide, die Möse
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5die Vagina, die Scheide, die Möse
Sven Petersson
5 +3"vagina"
Letspeak


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"vagina"


Explanation:
Same as English

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

agree  Sollimann: just pronounced with a hard "g" and the accent on the first syllable
1 day 8 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
67 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
die Vagina, die Scheide, die Möse


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: but "Möse" is too colloquial
11 hrs
  -> Well, I thought I should offer a choice!

agree  Michaela Müller: What a knowledge...
19 hrs
  -> One aims to please!

agree  RWSTranslation
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sollimann
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
67 days