KudoZ home » English to German » Other

too crowded to walk in.

German translation: so voll, dass man kaum durchkommt


05:53 Nov 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: too crowded to walk in.
sometimes the towncentre is too crowded to walk in.
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:so voll, dass man kaum durchkommt
Explanation:
Manchmal ist es in der Stadt so voll, dass man kaum durchkommt.

(Sometimes it's so crowded in the city that you can hardly get through.)

This is less literal but more fluent, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Wirbeleit
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5so voll, dass man kaum durchkommt
Wirbeleit
4 +1Die Innenstadt ..Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1zu voll um hereinzukommen / um dort gehen zu koennenglinchey
4reinzukommen
Elvira Stoianov
4Manchmal ist die Stadtmitte zu voll, um hineinzukommen
Gerhard Hofmann
4zu voll, um herumzulaufenUrgyen
4zu voll, um..
ChristinaT
4übervölkert um reinzukommen
Elvira Stoianov
4so überlaufen, dass man nicht durchkommt.Andrea Buttgen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übervölkert um reinzukommen


Explanation:
Manchmal ist die Stadtmitte zu übervölkert um da reinzumkommen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinzukommen


Explanation:
Sorry. The second one is also "reinzukommen"

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
so voll, dass man kaum durchkommt


Explanation:
Manchmal ist es in der Stadt so voll, dass man kaum durchkommt.

(Sometimes it's so crowded in the city that you can hardly get through.)

This is less literal but more fluent, IMHO.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: idiomatic
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's what I'd say
3 hrs

agree  zapfsully
8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
19 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day 6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so überlaufen, dass man nicht durchkommt.


Explanation:
Manchmal ist die Stadt so überlaufen, dass man nicht durchkommt.

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu voll um hereinzukommen / um dort gehen zu koennen


Explanation:
If the context refers to the towncenter being too crowded to even get into by foot : <Manchmal ist die Innenstadt zu voll um reinzukommen / hereinzukommen.>
If it is too crowded there to walk around : <Manchmal ist die Innenstadt / das Stadtzentrum zu voll um dort gehen zu koennen.>


    personal experience
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu voll, um..


Explanation:
Die Innenstadt war zu voll um sich zu bewegen.

This is my idea, and also what I would say in this situation.

Thinking about it, you could also say:

Die Innenstadt war so voll, daß man kaum einen Schritt vorwärts kam.

But, I guess there are many possibilities to describe a crowded towncentre!

Hope it helps!

Ciao!

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zu voll, um herumzulaufen


Explanation:
"Manchmal ist es zu voll im Zentrum, um darin herumzulaufen"

or: "Manchmal ist das Zentrum/Stadtzentrum zu überfüllt, um darin (gemütlich) herumzulaufen."

or plain and simple: "Manchmal ist es zu voll in der Stadt zum Rumlaufen."

just some ideas,
have fun, Monika.



Urgyen

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Innenstadt ..


Explanation:
'Die Innenstadt ist so überlaufen, dass man kaum vorwärts kommt.'


Associating walking with a forward(vorwärts) movement.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer: that's how I'd describe a crowded city - native speaker
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Anita!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manchmal ist die Stadtmitte zu voll, um hineinzukommen


Explanation:
Noch eine andere Variante

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4