KudoZ home » English to German » Other

...connect over what is going on

German translation: ...und sorgte dafür, dass wir drei genau wussten, was los ist.


01:28 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ...connect over what is going on
He had a fish tank in his office and the minute she walked in, one of our fish cannibalized another fish and caused this thing that the three of us were connecting over what is going on.
Dieter
German translation:...und sorgte dafür, dass wir drei genau wussten, was los ist.
Explanation:
It depends on the context.
But I have a hunch that the fish devouring the other fish is just a symbol for something else, which sinks in simultaneously as the three are looking at it.
Alternatively: ...und setzte uns in eine Lage (Situation), wo wir alle drei wussten, was (wirklich, eigentlich)los ist.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sorgte für Gesprächsstoff
Elvira Stoianov
4...und sorgte dafür, dass wir drei genau wussten, was los ist.
pschmitt
3und sorgte so dafür, dass wir drei über den Vorfall ins Gespräch kamen
schmurr


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
und sorgte so dafür, dass wir drei über den Vorfall ins Gespräch kamen


Explanation:
-


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...und sorgte dafür, dass wir drei genau wussten, was los ist.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
But I have a hunch that the fish devouring the other fish is just a symbol for something else, which sinks in simultaneously as the three are looking at it.
Alternatively: ...und setzte uns in eine Lage (Situation), wo wir alle drei wussten, was (wirklich, eigentlich)los ist.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorgte für Gesprächsstoff


Explanation:
...und sorgte damit für Gesprächsstoff für uns drei.


    my brain
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726