KudoZ home » English to German » Other

He may not smoke

German translation: Er darf / kann [...] nicht rauchen


18:45 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He may not smoke
My friend is german and I need to say this to her
Sandy
German translation:Er darf / kann [...] nicht rauchen
Explanation:
If you are refering to a place where you would like him to refrain from smoking, like your home:
<Er darf / kann hier(oder bei mir) nicht rauchen>
You could also say:
< Er moege bitte das Rauchen unterlassen> as in <to refrain from smoking>
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Er darf / kann [...] nicht rauchenglinchey
5Er darf nicht rauchen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Er darf nicht rauchen


Explanation:
He may not smoke = Er darf nicht rauchen


Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Er darf / kann [...] nicht rauchen


Explanation:
If you are refering to a place where you would like him to refrain from smoking, like your home:
<Er darf / kann hier(oder bei mir) nicht rauchen>
You could also say:
< Er moege bitte das Rauchen unterlassen> as in <to refrain from smoking>


    bilingual, own experience as a smoker
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
3 mins

agree  Nicole Worbis
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs