KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He kann have pets but no rats.

German translation: er darf Haustiere...


18:47 Nov 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: He kann have pets but no rats.
Talking to my German friend
Sandy
German translation:er darf Haustiere...
Explanation:
If you are referring to a place, like your appartment, where you won't tolerate any rats, but other pets are o.k.:
<Er darf Haustiere halten, aber keine Ratten.>
<halten> as in <to keep>, otherwise :
<Er kann Haustiere haben, aber keine keine Ratten.>

Between these two sentences, you should be able to come up with the appropiate way to tell your friend!
i am curious as what we're going to find out about your friend next...
good luck, Britta
Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5er darf Haustiere...glinchey
5 +1Er darf Haustiere haben aber keine Ratten.xxxdbhx


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Er darf Haustiere haben aber keine Ratten.


Explanation:
Literally you could also say "Er kann Haustiere haben aber keine Ratten", though here I'm assuming you mean he "is allowed" not "he can".

xxxdbhx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
er darf Haustiere...


Explanation:
If you are referring to a place, like your appartment, where you won't tolerate any rats, but other pets are o.k.:
<Er darf Haustiere halten, aber keine Ratten.>
<halten> as in <to keep>, otherwise :
<Er kann Haustiere haben, aber keine keine Ratten.>

Between these two sentences, you should be able to come up with the appropiate way to tell your friend!
i am curious as what we're going to find out about your friend next...
good luck, Britta


    bilingual
glinchey
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Worbis
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: 1x "keine" is enough in the 2nd sentence
13 hrs