KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Wishing you a merry christmas

German translation: Fröhliche Weihnachten wünscht Ihnen


07:23 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Wishing you a merry christmas
christmas greetings
don
German translation:Fröhliche Weihnachten wünscht Ihnen
Explanation:
Or "Fröhliche Weihnachten wünscht Dir", depending on whether the person to whom you are addressing the greeting is a familiar or not (and/or singular). HTH.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fröhliche Weihnachten wünscht Ihnen
Roddy Tannahill
5ich wünsche dir/Ihnen/euch ein frohes Weihnachtsfest
schmurr
5Frohe Weihnachten
Elvira Stoianov
4frohe Weihnachten
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ich wünsche dir/Ihnen/euch ein frohes Weihnachtsfest


Explanation:
as a letter ending: to a friend/formal/to friends


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fröhliche Weihnachten wünscht Ihnen


Explanation:
Or "Fröhliche Weihnachten wünscht Dir", depending on whether the person to whom you are addressing the greeting is a familiar or not (and/or singular). HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I prefer this version. Sounds best in German.
5 mins
  -> Danke, Geri :)

agree  RWSTranslation
15 mins

agree  Pro Lingua: ok
58 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frohe Weihnachten


Explanation:
Ich wünsche dir/euch/Ihnen Frohe Weihnachten
dir = 2nd person singular
euch = 2nd person plural
Ihnen = polite form


    none needed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frohe Weihnachten


Explanation:
frohe spells with f not F (sorry, I hurried)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726