KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

how are you

German translation: see Glossaries


09:02 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: how are you
how are you today
David
German translation:see Glossaries
Explanation:
Click on 'Glossaries' -
Type 'how are you' -
Select 'languages, from, to' -

Then find: 7 prior responses to this question!!!!
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see Glossaries
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5 +1Wie geht's Ihnen?
Mats Wiman
4 +1Wie geht's Dir heute
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1wie gehts heute
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie geht's Dir heute


Explanation:
if you know the person you're talking to well,

or

Wie geht es Ihnen heute

if you have a formal relationship with the person you are talking to.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wie gehts heute


Explanation:
how are you today > wie gehts heute


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Bollmann: "Dir" oder "Ihnen" fehlt: wie geht es Dir/Ihnen heute?
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie geht's Ihnen?


Explanation:
in You form:
Wie geht's Ihnen heute?
In you form:
Wie geht's es dir heute


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see Glossaries


Explanation:
Click on 'Glossaries' -
Type 'how are you' -
Select 'languages, from, to' -

Then find: 7 prior responses to this question!!!!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
51 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs