KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Make sure you bring some warm clothes to Canada. It is very cold here.

German translation: Bring auf jeden Fall ein paar warme Sachen mit, wenn du nach Kanada kommst. Es ist sehr kalt hier.


10:28 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Make sure you bring some warm clothes to Canada. It is very cold here.
i NEED A BASIC TRANSALTION PLEASE THANK U
Rani
German translation:Bring auf jeden Fall ein paar warme Sachen mit, wenn du nach Kanada kommst. Es ist sehr kalt hier.
Explanation:
Well, this is one of the many ways you can put it.
Selected response from:

Heike Fetting
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bring auf jeden Fall ein paar warme Sachen mit, wenn du nach Kanada kommst. Es ist sehr kalt hier.
Heike Fetting
5 +1Nimm auf alle Fälle warme Kleidung mit, wenn Du nach ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Bring ein paar warme Sachen...
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bring ein paar warme Sachen...


Explanation:
...mit nach Kanada. Es ist sehr kalt hier.
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bring auf jeden Fall ein paar warme Sachen mit, wenn du nach Kanada kommst. Es ist sehr kalt hier.


Explanation:
Well, this is one of the many ways you can put it.

Heike Fetting
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
7 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: very good solution
31 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nimm auf alle Fälle warme Kleidung mit, wenn Du nach ...


Explanation:
...Kanada fährst. Es ist dort sehr kalt.

Hope this helps.

PS: depends on where you are planning to go; in Toronto, for example, it is still relatively warm ;-)


    bilingual living in Canada
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Penn: But instead of dort I would say hier.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you