KudoZ home » English to German » Other

There are so many things to do in Canada.

German translation: In Kanada gibt es viel zu tun/zu erleben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There are so many things to do in Canada.
German translation:In Kanada gibt es viel zu tun/zu erleben
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

10:32 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There are so many things to do in Canada.
Basic translation please
Rani
In Kanada gibt es viel zu tun/zu erleben
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In Kanada gibt es viel zu tun/zu erlebenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5In Kanada kann man viel tun.
Daniela Penn
5Es gibt in Kanada so vieles zu tun
Thomas Bollmann
4Man kann so viel in Kanada unternehmen.
NickWatson
4Es gibt viel zu erleben in Kanada.
Wirbeleit


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In Kanada gibt es viel zu tun/zu erleben


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    bilingual living in Canada
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Pro Lingua: ok
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RWSTranslation
59 mins
  -> Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es gibt in Kanada so vieles zu tun


Explanation:
another solution


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Kanada kann man viel tun.


Explanation:
In Kanada can be at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.translate-4u.de
Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es gibt viel zu erleben in Kanada.


Explanation:
I'd put the emphasis on the "erleben", assuming that's the important part of the sentence.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man kann so viel in Kanada unternehmen.


Explanation:
To do is frequently translated with the German verb "unternehmen". Implies that one actively embarks on an activity.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15