KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you are the most beautifull woman i've ever seen

German translation: Du bist die schönste Frau, die ich je gesehen habe


21:24 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are the most beautifull woman i've ever seen
compliment
robert
German translation:Du bist die schönste Frau, die ich je gesehen habe
Explanation:
My mother tongue is German
Selected response from:

Lydia Biberacher
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Du bist die schönste Frau, die ich je gesehen habeLydia Biberacher
4Sie sind die ...Helen Lusted


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Du bist die schönste Frau, die ich je gesehen habe


Explanation:
My mother tongue is German

Lydia Biberacher
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
11 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Do we help someone to translate a love letter? How sweet!
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  VivianRose
8 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Mmmh,will you get any points for it somewhen?
9 hrs

disagree  Helen Lusted: Should it not be: 'Sie sind die ...' as 'you' is the formal form
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie sind die ...


Explanation:
See suggestion from Lydia Biberacher but change Du bist into Sie sind

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch