KudoZ home » English to German » Other

live life the fullest untile death

German translation: Mach das Beste aus


21:25 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: live life the fullest untile death
compliment
robert
German translation:Mach das Beste aus
Explanation:
Mach das Beste aus jedem Tag deines Lebens, du hast nur eins.
(literally: Make the best out of every day of your life, you only have one)

or
Genieße dein Leben bis zum letzten Tag.
(lit: Enjoy your life to the last day).

There is a closer translation:
Lebe dein Leben in vollen Zügen bis zum letzen Tag.
Although correct, this saying may raise a smile: in vollen Zügen (to the fullest) can also be translated into 'in full trains'.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Geniesse das Leben in vollen Zügen bis zum letzten Moment.Steffen Pollex
4 +3Mach das Beste ausUschi (Ursula) Walke
4Lebe jede Tag als wäre es Dein Letzter
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mach das Beste aus


Explanation:
Mach das Beste aus jedem Tag deines Lebens, du hast nur eins.
(literally: Make the best out of every day of your life, you only have one)

or
Genieße dein Leben bis zum letzten Tag.
(lit: Enjoy your life to the last day).

There is a closer translation:
Lebe dein Leben in vollen Zügen bis zum letzen Tag.
Although correct, this saying may raise a smile: in vollen Zügen (to the fullest) can also be translated into 'in full trains'.

HTH :-)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think you know how to live your life ;-) A few more variations to this subject come into my mind, but I think he's got enough to choose from.
15 mins
  -> Ja, danke! Bis wir dann in den letzten Zügen liegen, bzw. sitzen. ;:o)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geniesse das Leben in vollen Zügen bis zum letzten Moment.


Explanation:
Just another way to say it. The one above is also ok. :-)


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Stimmt ja, ich finde halt die vollen Züge so lustig. Genieße, Steffen, was auch immer!
4 hrs
  -> Thanxx, I do not mean overcrowded trains as you are well aware, it happens to be, though. Nevertheless, I "geniesse" it?

agree  VivianRose: Ganz einverstanden
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: oder auch: .. bis zum letzten Atemzug
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lebe jede Tag als wäre es Dein Letzter


Explanation:
etwas weiter hergeholt, aber ...

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173