KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I will try to remember

German translation: Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will try to remember
German translation:Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:30 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will try to remember
I need a basic translation. Thank u
rani
Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken.
Explanation:
It depends on the context.
"Erinnern" is often used in terms of "commemorate" or "recollect".
If you just want to say that you'll try not to forget something, i.e. an appointment or a bottle of wine for a party, then you'd say "Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you for ur help. it was appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Ich werde versuchen mich zu erinnern
RWSTranslation
4Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken.
pschmitt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich werde versuchen mich zu erinnern


Explanation:
siehe auch folgende Frage

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: ok
1 min
  -> Danke

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken


Explanation:
Could be used as a tentative answer if somebody asked you a favour such as "When you call Mr. X, please ask him when he will arrive at the hotel." or something like that.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
29 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
"Erinnern" is often used in terms of "commemorate" or "recollect".
If you just want to say that you'll try not to forget something, i.e. an appointment or a bottle of wine for a party, then you'd say "Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you for ur help. it was appreciated