KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I am coming to Toronto in a month as an exchange student.

German translation: Ich komme nächsten Monat als Austauschstudent nach Toronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am coming to Toronto in a month as an exchange student.
German translation:Ich komme nächsten Monat als Austauschstudent nach Toronto
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

10:31 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am coming to Toronto in a month as an exchange student.
I need a basic translation.
rani
Ich komme nächsten Monat als Austauschstudent nach Toronto
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ich komme nächsten Monat als Austauschstudent nach TorontoWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Ich komme in einem Monat als ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich komme nächsten Monat als Austauschstudent nach Toronto


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    bilingual living in Canada
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: ok
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  RWSTranslation
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Austauschschüler if Rani is still in high school
35 mins
  -> You are right, thank you

disagree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Sorry, in a month is approx. 29 Dec., nächsten Monat could be 01 Dec.
1 hr
  -> Ich habe nicht gesagt "in einem Monat" oder "innerhalb eines Monats", sondern "nächsten Monat" - and this is "crystal clear" ;-)

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: I agree with Uschi
14 hrs
  -> What's your problem? Rani is coming to Toronto in December, and that is also the meaning of the German sentence!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich komme in einem Monat als ...


Explanation:
Ich komme in einem Monat als Austauschschüler/student nach Toronto.

you can also say: Ich komme in 4 Wochen ...

A Schüler attends school, a Student College or University.

Have fun and take all your woollies!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 hrs
  -> Thank you,, I was beginning to believe that 'next month' means the same as 'in a month'.