KudoZ home » English to German » Other

You must not forget these things.

German translation: Du darfst diese Dinge nicht vergessen.


10:32 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You must not forget these things.
I need a basic translation.
rani
German translation:Du darfst diese Dinge nicht vergessen.
Explanation:
or: Du darfst diese Sachen nicht vergessen.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Du darfst diese Dinge nicht vergessen.
Pro Lingua
4 +1Sie dürfen diese Dinge nicht vergessen
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sie dürfen diese Dinge nicht vergessen


Explanation:
siehe auch spätere Antwort in folgender Frage

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: if formal
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du darfst diese Dinge nicht vergessen.


Explanation:
or: Du darfst diese Sachen nicht vergessen.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: genau, auch möglich
8 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: if informal
2 hrs