KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I will try to remember

German translation: Ich versuche, daran zu denken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will try to remember
German translation:Ich versuche, daran zu denken
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

10:37 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will try to remember
Thank u for ur help
Gurmeet manget
Ich versuche, daran zu denken
Explanation:
or "Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken."

Could be used as a tentative answer if somebody asked you a favour such as "When you call Mr. X, please ask him when he will arrive at the hotel". or something like that.
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ich versuche, daran zu denken
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Ich versuche mich zu erinnern.
Pro Lingua
4Ich werde versuchen mich zu erinnern
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich werde versuchen mich zu erinnern


Explanation:
klingt aber etwas befremdlich,

besser klingt:

Ich werde mich daran erinnern

das "try" ist hier jedoch entfallen

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich versuche mich zu erinnern.


Explanation:
oder: Ich werde versuchen mich zu erinnern.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich versuche, daran zu denken


Explanation:
or "Ich werde versuchen, daran zu denken."

Could be used as a tentative answer if somebody asked you a favour such as "When you call Mr. X, please ask him when he will arrive at the hotel". or something like that.

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  RWSTranslation
24 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: maybe Ich werde versuchen should be better
55 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: agree with eli
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: agree with eli
14 hrs