KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I have to go now

German translation: Ich muss jetzt Schluss machen.


11:28 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have to go now
A simple translation would be great.. Thaks
rani
German translation:Ich muss jetzt Schluss machen.
Explanation:
It depends on the context.
You could write this on a letter or use it on the phone, but not if you're face to face with somebody. In this case you'd just say "Ich muss jetzt gehen" or "Ich muss micht jetzt auf den Weg machen".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ich muss jetzt Schluss machen.
pschmitt
5Jetzt muß Ich los or Ich muß wegnadrych
4Ich muss langsam los.mimichan
4Ich muss langsam gehenmimichan
3 +1xxx
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich muss jetzt Schluss machen.


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
You could write this on a letter or use it on the phone, but not if you're face to face with somebody. In this case you'd just say "Ich muss jetzt gehen" or "Ich muss micht jetzt auf den Weg machen".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 mins
  -> Thanks! Just spotted a typo: Ich muss mich (!) jetzt auf den Weg machen

agree  RWSTranslation
3 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
11 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx


Explanation:
Viel Spass in Toronto

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
0 min

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jetzt muß Ich los or Ich muß weg


Explanation:
These two are colloquial expressions

nadrych
Russian Federation

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich muss langsam gehen


Explanation:
The nuance is something like I got to get ready to go now and have to start walking torwards where I am supposed to go, if this is something you are looking for. Hope this helps.



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich muss langsam los.


Explanation:
Vielleicht wuede "Ich muss langsam los" als "Ich muss langsam gehen" besser sein.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese