KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sassy

German translation: eine freche Person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sassy
German translation:eine freche Person
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:35 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sassy
Somebody is a Sassy Person!
sandra barthel
eine freche Person
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eine freche Person
Kim Metzger
4 +1naseweis, frech (aber im positiven Sinne!) oder keckKlaus Dorn
4frech
Elvira Stoianov
4frech,
Elvira Stoianov
5 -1unverschämt, naseweis
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine freche Person


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: I agree, but it can also mean "unverschämt"
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unverschämt, naseweis


Explanation:
I agree with my colleague, but "sassy" can also be used in a more pejorative context such as "Y ist eine unverschämte Person!"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: disagree on unverschämt - much too strong and negative a translation for sassy
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frech,


Explanation:
1. a sassy child is rude to someone they should respect
2. a sassy woman behaves in a way that is intended to be attractive to men


    Longman DIctionary of
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frech


Explanation:
1. a sassy child is rude to someone they should respect
2. a sassy woman behaves in a way that is intended to be attractive to men


    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naseweis, frech (aber im positiven Sinne!) oder keck


Explanation:
sassy - das ist ein Adjektiv das meistens Frauen zugesprochen wird welche in die sogenannten Maennerwelten vordringen und es "denen" zeigen wollen, aber in einenm positiven Sinne.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I think it's most commonly used in reference to children who talk back.
14 hrs

agree  pschmitt
14 hrs