KudoZ home » English to German » Other

100

German translation: interesting question


13:27 Nov 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 100
for a class project
Mark
German translation:interesting question
Explanation:
Mark, if a figure is expressed in numbers you keep it that way.

If it would say onehundred, the answer is: einhundert.

:o/
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interesting questionUschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +2hundert
Elvira Stoianov
5100
RWSTranslation
3 +1Just another thought:Rahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hundert


Explanation:
hundert

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
10 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interesting question


Explanation:
Mark, if a figure is expressed in numbers you keep it that way.

If it would say onehundred, the answer is: einhundert.

:o/

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
8 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Si d'accordo, but this is in every dictionary on my bookshelf.
1 hr
  -> I'm convinced YOU don't need any bookshelves for this wisdom. Ciao, bello :o)

agree  RWSTranslation
10 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just another thought:


Explanation:
If it is "100 [%] for a class project" than 100 means "Note 1" in Germany, "Note 6" in Switzerland, or just "Bestnote".

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: a wild guess, but perhaps a possibility
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100


Explanation:
of course the same as in English

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173