KudoZ home » English to German » Other

condolences

German translation: Herzliches Beileid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condolences
German translation:Herzliches Beileid
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

06:45 Nov 29, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: condolences
i would like to know how I would say something to the effect of

"My condolences on the death of your father. You are in our thoughts and prayers"

in idomatically correct German.

Thank you.
Kevin Schlottmann
Herzliches Beileid
Explanation:
zum Tod Deines/Ihres Vaters. Meine Gedanken und Gebete sind bei Dir/Ihnen.
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mein tief empfundenes Beileid...
Carsten Behrend
4 +1Mein (Unser) aufrichtigesIngrid Grzeszik
5Herzliches Beileid
Thomas Bollmann
4Mein herzliches Beileid
Kim Metzger
4Ich kondoliere zum Tod Ihres / Deines Vaters.
RWSTranslation
4 -1condoléances
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
condoléances


Explanation:
simplement en anglais.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: ist aber nicht deutsch
5 mins

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: sorry, but it is not German, it is French I suppose
6 mins

agree  Helen Lusted: if you are attending a funeral, just use your own words and language you are comfortable with, so yes, simply use English as Lise suggests
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich kondoliere zum Tod Ihres / Deines Vaters.


Explanation:
Meine/Unsere Gedanken und Gebete sind mit Ihnen/Dir.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Herzliches Beileid


Explanation:
zum Tod Deines/Ihres Vaters. Meine Gedanken und Gebete sind bei Dir/Ihnen.


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you all.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mein herzliches Beileid


Explanation:
Please accept my condolences.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mein (Unser) aufrichtiges


Explanation:
Beileid zum Tode Deines (Eures) Vaters (- this depends on whether you write to one person or to the family-).
Ich bin (Wir sind) (- this again depends on whether you say it just for yourself or for e.g. your family-) in Gedanken in dieser schweren Zeit bei Dir (Euch).

This is how we do express it German to a friend.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 day 6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mein tief empfundenes Beileid...


Explanation:
zum Ableben Ihres [verehrten] Vaters. Ihnen gelten unsere Gedanken und wir beten für Sie.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68