KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to collect conditions

German translation: Zusammenstellen der Bedingungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to collect conditions
German translation:Zusammenstellen der Bedingungen
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

15:45 Nov 29, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ infrastructure policy
English term or phrase: to collect conditions
I have problems in understanding what is meant by *collecting conditions* in the following sentence:

Clearly, collecting, monitoring and enforcing the conditions of the [EU electricity liberalization] Directive on powerful, integrated incumbent utilities is unlikely to be a straightforward or undemanding task.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
das Zusammenstellen der Bedingungen
Explanation:
I think it means to gather all the different conditions in one document.
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Danke schön! Dank auch an die anderen Kollegen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Addendum : Bedingungen erfassenUschi (Ursula) Walke
4das Zusammenstellen der Bedingungenzapfsully
4Konditionen ermittelnUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konditionen ermitteln


Explanation:
Zuammentragen für Sammeln

Ich verstehe 'collecting' eher als 'gathering'(information)

Ermittlung, Überwachung/Kontrolle und Inkraftsetzung der Konditionen/Bedingungen ...

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Zusammenstellen der Bedingungen


Explanation:
I think it means to gather all the different conditions in one document.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön! Dank auch an die anderen Kollegen!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum : Bedingungen erfassen


Explanation:
Erfassung der Bedingungen renders 22 google hits,
Erfassung der Konditionen only 8.

Not much, but maybe I've got the meaning right.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175