KudoZ home » English to German » Other

whole sentence

German translation: See my attempt below


12:12 Dec 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ office
English term or phrase: whole sentence
But for an ongoing stuff, I have beside
my desk a pile of foolscap
sized cardboard envelopes - sort of
like manilla files with a flap
over the top.
schrod
German translation:See my attempt below
Explanation:
Für laufende Sachen habe ich neben meinem Schreibtisch einen Stapel große Pappumschläge (liegen) - eine Art Aktendeckel mit Klappe.

That's the gist of it.
Manila files are widely used in the US, it's a simple cover, usually with 1/3 cut-outs (for labelling) into which you can file papers. For an illustration, simply look at the folder icon in Windows.

If you need to be more specific as to size and type of paper, here's some additional info:

Collins Unabridged English-German : manila, manilla (= manila paper) Hartpapier nt ;
manila envelopes braune Umschläge;

Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : foolscap (pap) / Bogen m (Druckpapier, GB: 13 1/2 x 17'', US: 13 x 16'', Schreibpapier 13 1/4 x 16 1/2'')
Collins Unabridged English-German : foolscap [>fuùlskQp] n (auch: foolscap paper) » Kanzleipapier nt ;
britisches Papierformat (13¼ × 16½ Zoll)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See my attempt belowUlrike Lieder
4in KanzleiformatgrößeChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See my attempt below


Explanation:
Für laufende Sachen habe ich neben meinem Schreibtisch einen Stapel große Pappumschläge (liegen) - eine Art Aktendeckel mit Klappe.

That's the gist of it.
Manila files are widely used in the US, it's a simple cover, usually with 1/3 cut-outs (for labelling) into which you can file papers. For an illustration, simply look at the folder icon in Windows.

If you need to be more specific as to size and type of paper, here's some additional info:

Collins Unabridged English-German : manila, manilla (= manila paper) Hartpapier nt ;
manila envelopes braune Umschläge;

Ernst Englisch-Deutsch : foolscap (pap) / Bogen m (Druckpapier, GB: 13 1/2 x 17'', US: 13 x 16'', Schreibpapier 13 1/4 x 16 1/2'')
Collins Unabridged English-German : foolscap [>fuùlskQp] n (auch: foolscap paper) » Kanzleipapier nt ;
britisches Papierformat (13¼ × 16½ Zoll)


    Collins Unabridged German <> English
    Ernst, WB der industriellen Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Those manila envolopes with flaps are also called 'pockets' = Mappen
17 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Kanzleiformatgröße


Explanation:
is missing in my opinion in the otherwise excellent attempt above, that is
"Aber für laufende Sachen habe ich neben meinem Schreibtisch einen Stapel Pappumschläge in Kanzleiformatgröße (liegen) - usw.


    pretty much any dictionary
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: At the risk of showing my ignorance, I have no idea how big Kanzleiformatgröße is (unless I refer to a reference work or a dictionary) - that's why I suggested "große" as a more general translation and added the specific info just in case.
18 mins