KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Because I like the black forest and the great Danoub river in Germany.

German translation: Weil ich den Schwarzwald und die großartige Donau in Deutschland mag.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Because I like the black forest and the great Danoub river in Germany.
German translation:Weil ich den Schwarzwald und die großartige Donau in Deutschland mag.
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

06:52 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Because I like the black forest and the great Danoub river in Germany.
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
Weil ich den Schwarzwald und die großartige Donau in Deutschland mag.
Explanation:
that's it...
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Weil mir der Schwarzwald und die maechtige Donau gefaellt,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Weil ich den Schwarzwald und die großartige Donau in Deutschland mag.
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weil ich den Schwarzwald und die großartige Donau in Deutschland mag.


Explanation:
that's it...

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weil mir der Schwarzwald und die maechtige Donau gefaellt,


Explanation:
hab' ich meine Koffer gepackt und mich auf die Reise begeben (I packed my suit cases and started my travel plans).

You gave a sentence fragment, I made up the (necessary!) second part.

German native

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78