KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Syria

German translation: Syrien


07:59 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Syria
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
German translation:Syrien
Explanation:
Syria is the English name of a country that is called Syrien in German.

Ciao
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Syrien
Mats Wiman
5 +2Syrien
Thijs van Dorssen
5Syrien


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Syrien


Explanation:
is the German name of Syria


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: absolutely
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Agree fully, but would it be a question that should be here? Any dictionary should clarify this, isn't it? Indeed, highly sophisticated! :-)
12 hrs
  -> What is you're on the beach with a notebokk (without dictionary)?

agree  RWSTranslation
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Syrien


Explanation:
Syria is the English name of a country that is called Syrien in German.

Ciao


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Syrien


Explanation:
Syria is the English name of a country that is called Syrien in German.

Ciao

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: also absolutely correct
4 mins
  -> Danke Thomas, I wonder what this guy (the asker) is doing. He doesn't understand German at all! (lol) Is he a student applying for a Studienplatz? I wonder. Cheers anyway!

agree  RWSTranslation
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!