KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Father / Family /

German translation: Vater / Familie


11:21 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Father / Family /
Non...

After Dokumente there is the word (beifuegen!)
Al Saleh Mohammad
German translation:Vater / Familie
Explanation:
Beifügen means "to add, to enclose"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vater / Familie
Michaela Müller
4 +2Vater / FamilieSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vater / Familie


Explanation:
Beifügen means "to add, to enclose"

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: nothing to add ;-))
44 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vater / Familie


Explanation:
Does your application form look like that:
"Dokumente (Father/Family) beifügen?" ?

Then you just have to enclose / send the required documents of your family, maybe you mean the document in which your father or your family state if they can finance your studies in another country?

Good luck!

Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
8 hrs