KudoZ home » English to German » Other

judgmental

German translation: voreingenommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgmental
German translation:voreingenommen
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

03:04 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ It can border on psychology.
English term or phrase: judgmental
Z.B.: When he was going through depression/panic attacks, everybody was judgmental about it and concluded that he was a hypochondriac.
mimichan
voreingenommen
Explanation:
Die Übersetzung lautet, ... waren alle voreingenommen und stuften ihn als Hypochonder ein.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voreingenommen
Claudia Tomaschek
5vorgefasste MeinungDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4jmd. abtun als
Caro Maucher
4berurteilendnadrych
4stempelten ihn alle als Hypochonder abStephie Dostal
4beurteiligend
4schätzte ihn jederIngrid Grzeszik
4beurteiligend
4beurteiligend
4beurteiligend
4beurteiligend


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beurteiligend


Explanation:
Its an adverb in present continuous suggesting the connotation given here


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beurteiligend


Explanation:
Its an adverb in present continuous suggesting the connotation given here


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beurteiligend


Explanation:
Its an adverb in present continuous suggesting the connotation given here


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beurteiligend


Explanation:
Its an adverb in present continuous suggesting the connotation given here


Native speaker of:

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beurteiligend


Explanation:
Its an adverb in present continuous suggesting the connotation given here


Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vorgefasste Meinung


Explanation:
I believe that's what the context is about here.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 281

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schätzte ihn jeder


Explanation:
abwertend als Hypochonder ein

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voreingenommen


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung lautet, ... waren alle voreingenommen und stuften ihn als Hypochonder ein.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Danke vielmals, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
8 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jmd. abtun als


Explanation:
...taten ihn alle als Hypochonder ab. This expression implies that they did not believe him or take his problems serriously and judged him negativly for it.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berurteilend


Explanation:
Direct translation


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
nadrych
Russian Federation

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stempelten ihn alle als Hypochonder ab


Explanation:
or: wurde er von allen als Hypochonder abgestempelt

(usage of "abstempeln" is colloquial)

Stephie Dostal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4