KudoZ home » English to German » Other

generosity of spirit

German translation: geistige Größe


10:12 Dec 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: generosity of spirit
This is part of the acknowledgements in a natural history book and the whole sentence is: I thank my mother-in-law, XXX, for tolerating with great good humour and generosity of spirit, the temporary invasion of her house by the company XYZ and its staff.

I am thinking of the following translation, but are not really sure how to translate 'generosity of spirit': Ich danke meiner Schwiegermutter, Lina Cuff, dafür dass sie mit großartigem Humor und Großzügigkeit (generosity of spirit)die zeitweilige Belagerung ihres Hauses durch die OBC und deren Mitarbeiter erduldet hat.

All help will be appreciated very much!
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
German translation:geistige Größe
Explanation:
würde ich prinzipiell sagen. in diesem zusammenhang klingt es aber doch nicht so gut, deshalb würde ich es umschreiben: ich danke xy dafür, dass sie auf humorvolle und selbstlose (oder edelmütige) Weise die zeitweilige ... erduldet hat.
Selected response from:

xxxlefki
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you! All your answer were very helpful, but lefki's sentence was exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grossmuetigkeit
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Toleranz, Weitherzigkeit
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4geistige Größexxxlefki
4unerschöpflicher GroßmutIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unerschöpflicher Großmut


Explanation:
would be another option, but yours sounds o.k. as well.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pro Lingua: Großzügigkeit is correct.
6 mins
  -> That's exactly what I said.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geistige Größe


Explanation:
würde ich prinzipiell sagen. in diesem zusammenhang klingt es aber doch nicht so gut, deshalb würde ich es umschreiben: ich danke xy dafür, dass sie auf humorvolle und selbstlose (oder edelmütige) Weise die zeitweilige ... erduldet hat.


    native
xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you! All your answer were very helpful, but lefki's sentence was exactly what I was looking for.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toleranz, Weitherzigkeit


Explanation:
some other possibilities

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I thought of Weitherzigkeit myself
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grossmuetigkeit


Explanation:
A variation that I would use.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466