KudoZ home » English to German » Military / Defense

perimeter fire

German translation: Rundumfeuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perimeter fire
German translation:Rundumfeuer
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

04:18 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Guns/war
English term or phrase: perimeter fire
Get across the front and lay down perimeter fire.
Nicole Worbis
Rundumfeuer
Explanation:
...might be one possibility

...den Randbereich (die Umgrenzung/Umwehr/Peripherie) unter Beschuss nehmen...
might be another possibility

The BMVg dictionary lists
perimeter defense = Rundumverteidigung
and
perimeter = Randbereich or Umgrenzung (einer milit. Anlage) or Umwehr or Vorpostenlinie (um eine Stellung) or Peripherie
Unfortunately, though, it is silent on perimeter fire.

If your context supports it (and from what you quote, it would seem to), I'd probably use s.th. like "rundum feuern, um die Peripherie zu sichern"

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RundumfeuerUlrike Lieder
4UmzingelungsfeuerIngrid Grzeszik
2Sperrfeuer
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sperrfeuer


Explanation:
It is just a guess, but it could be "Sperrfeuer"


    guess
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umzingelungsfeuer


Explanation:
perimeter = Umfang

in context with war could be "Umzingelung"

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Umzingelung would imply that one side has the other side surrounded, and that's not at all implied by perimeter fire
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rundumfeuer


Explanation:
...might be one possibility

...den Randbereich (die Umgrenzung/Umwehr/Peripherie) unter Beschuss nehmen...
might be another possibility

The BMVg dictionary lists
perimeter defense = Rundumverteidigung
and
perimeter = Randbereich or Umgrenzung (einer milit. Anlage) or Umwehr or Vorpostenlinie (um eine Stellung) or Peripherie
Unfortunately, though, it is silent on perimeter fire.

If your context supports it (and from what you quote, it would seem to), I'd probably use s.th. like "rundum feuern, um die Peripherie zu sichern"

HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter