KudoZ home » English to German » Other

can I take a message ?

German translation: Kann ich etwas ausrichten?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can I take a message ?
German translation:Kann ich etwas ausrichten?
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

12:43 Dec 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can I take a message ?
phone conversation
Francesca
Kann ich etwas ausrichten?
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Kann ich etwas ausrichten?
Thomas Bollmann
4 +4Möchten Sie eine Nachricht hinterlassen?
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Kann ich etwas ausrichten?


Explanation:
none needed


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely.
6 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
7 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: That's the way to say it.
39 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Possible, but rather more formal (depends on the asker's context, but I think it is an office context)
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
11 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
13 hrs

agree  Wirbeleit
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Möchten Sie eine Nachricht hinterlassen?


Explanation:
= Would you like to leave a message?
is definitely an option.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: another idiomatic option, it is quite more formal
3 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good answer, Mats, another variation: Wollen Sie eine Nachricht hinterlassen?
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
11 hrs