KudoZ home » English to German » Other

has been secured from ScanCom International

German translation: wurde durch (company name) auf Sicherheit/Unbedenklichkeit/Umweltverträglichkeit geprüft


02:20 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Tropical Forest Management
English term or phrase: has been secured from ScanCom International
Help with the whole sentence please!

The timber used in this product can be traced right back to its source of origin and has been secured from *company name*
s.c.
German translation:wurde durch (company name) auf Sicherheit/Unbedenklichkeit/Umweltverträglichkeit geprüft
Explanation:
Well, if you don't know what your text is about, how would we? To a certain extent, my supposal is guessing, too, as I am not fully aware, what type of text you do. A certificate? Certainly, my interpretation comes closer to the point than the one above for using correct German. But, obviously, your English text is rubbish for it should read "was secured by (not from) a company".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wurde erworben von ... / kommt von [Name der Firma]Ulrike Lieder
5wurde durch (company name) auf Sicherheit/Unbedenklichkeit/Umweltverträglichkeit geprüftSteffen Pollex
5wurde durch (company name) auf Sicherheit/Unbedenklichkeit/Umweltverträglichkeit geprüftSteffen Pollex
4 -1wurde gesichert / wurde bestätigt
RWSTranslation


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wurde gesichert / wurde bestätigt


Explanation:
wurde gesichert durch ScanCom International

oder

wurde bestätigt durch ScanCom International.

angenommener Kontext: Sicherheits- oder Authentizitätszertifikate

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: How can timber be "gesichert" or "bestätigt"?
15 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wurde durch (company name) auf Sicherheit/Unbedenklichkeit/Umweltverträglichkeit geprüft


Explanation:
Well, if you don't know what your text is about, how would we? To a certain extent, my supposal is guessing, too, as I am not fully aware, what type of text you do. A certificate? Certainly, my interpretation comes closer to the point than the one above for using correct German. But, obviously, your English text is rubbish for it should read "was secured by (not from) a company".


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wurde durch (company name) auf Sicherheit/Unbedenklichkeit/Umweltverträglichkeit geprüft


Explanation:
Well, if you don't know what your text is about, how would we? To a certain extent, my supposal is guessing, too, as I am not fully aware, what type of text you do. A certificate? Certainly, my interpretation comes closer to the point than the one above for using correct German. But, obviously, your English text is rubbish for it should read "was secured by (not from) a company".


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wurde erworben von ... / kommt von [Name der Firma]


Explanation:
As simple as that. It seems that Mr. Pollex's intuition and experience got a bit carried away here; "secured from" (which, incidentally, is perfectly correct English) simply means that the timber was bought from company XYZ (which, presumably, is a reputable company that does not denude the rain forest).



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Ahlbrandt: That makes much more sense to me.
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
22 hrs