KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence

German translation: Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche sind Halbinseln.


02:37 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
No man is an island but some men are peninsulas.
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche sind Halbinseln.
Explanation:
The book by J.M. Simmel was actually called "Niemand ist eine Insel", taken from a poem by John Donne -- not "Kein Mensch ist eine Insel".

But honestly, what does this sentence mean?

Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kein Mann ist eine Insel, aber manche Männer sind Halbinseln.Charlotte Blank
4Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche sind Halbinseln.Christa Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kein Mann ist eine Insel, aber manche Männer sind Halbinseln.


Explanation:
You could also change "Mann" for "Mensch", it depends on the context.
Regards, Charlotte

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "Kein Memsch ist eine Insel", that was a bestseller
39 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche sind Halbinseln.


Explanation:
The book by J.M. Simmel was actually called "Niemand ist eine Insel", taken from a poem by John Donne -- not "Kein Mensch ist eine Insel".

But honestly, what does this sentence mean?




    Read the book.
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 31