KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sentence

German translation: Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche Menschen sind Halbinseln.


02:38 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sentence
No man is an island but some men are peninsulas.
Nicole Worbis
German translation:Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche Menschen sind Halbinseln.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I had the same translation but I wasn't really sure if you could say that somebody is a peninsula in German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche Menschen sind Halbinseln.
schmurr
5Kein Mann ist eine Insel, aber manche Männer sind Halbinseln.
Elvira Stoianov
2VorschlagAnita Millar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Niemand ist eine Insel, aber manche Menschen sind Halbinseln.


Explanation:
-


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I had the same translation but I wasn't really sure if you could say that somebody is a peninsula in German.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds good
2 mins

agree  urst
4 mins

neutral  RWSTranslation: und was soll mir dieser Satz nun sagen ???
1 day 10 hrs
  -> you should thank God you've no experience of this kind!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Etwa:
Keiner kann sich von der Umwelt abkapseln, aber man kann sich ein Brett vor den Kopf nageln.
Anita

Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kein Mann ist eine Insel, aber manche Männer sind Halbinseln.


Explanation:
Kein Mann ist eine Insel, aber manche Männer sind Halbinseln.

This is if you mean specifically men.
The other answer refers to people in general.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726