KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Seasons Greetings

German translation: Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seasons Greetings
German translation:Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:19 Dec 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Holiday
English term or phrase: Seasons Greetings
Wishes for Christmas and Happy New Year
AJ
Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr
Explanation:
Sorry, pushed the Send button to fast.


Fröhliche (Frohe) Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr

Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gesundes (healthy) Neues Jahr

Gesegnete Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr

Frohe Festtage (Happy Holidays)

(which would cover all)


These are some alternatives.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr
Hans-Henning Judek
4Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches Neues Jahr
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches Neues Jahr


Explanation:
We don't use the equivalent of the expression "Seasons Greetings" in German, but above expression.

Please note that "Neues" is usally capitalized, because it is considered a "fixed expression". (maybe there are other oopinions ;-)


    not neccessary; German native
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr


Explanation:
Sorry, pushed the Send button to fast.


Fröhliche (Frohe) Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr

Fröhliche Weihnachten und ein gesundes (healthy) Neues Jahr

Gesegnete Weihnachten und ein gutes Neues Jahr

Frohe Festtage (Happy Holidays)

(which would cover all)


These are some alternatives.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: nothing to add
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT: Wünsche ich Euch allen!
4 hrs

agree  Annegret Robinson: Frohe Festtage finde ich am besten, da seasons greetings religionsunabhängig sein soll, etwas genau entsprechendes gibt es im Deutschen wohl nicht.
18 hrs