KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dobbin's nobbins

German translation: glatzkop'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dobbin's nobbins
German translation:glatzkop'

08:55 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ hman body
English term or phrase: dobbin's nobbins
must be meant as a nickname for someone with a shaved head
michael benthack
Glatzkop'
Explanation:
I understand "dobbin's nobbins" to refer to the "soft" parts of a male's anatomy, and I would say (without further context) that the English nickname reflects this. The problem is that I can't think of a suitably graphic way to translate this into German, so I'd go with plain old "Glatzkop'"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glatzkop'
Alison Schwitzgebel
4das Gelbe vom Eipatpending


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Gelbe vom Ei


Explanation:
remember "ich glaube, mich streift ein Bus!" or "ich glaube, mein Hamster bohnert!"

there is a phrase "the dog's b*ll*cks" which means something absolutely brilliant.

Just like in those days of "ich glaube..." people are finding inventive ways of describing the same idea using different animals (dobbin = horse)

or could we say "die gelben Eier vom Roß?"

thought not...:-)

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glatzkop'


Explanation:
I understand "dobbin's nobbins" to refer to the "soft" parts of a male's anatomy, and I would say (without further context) that the English nickname reflects this. The problem is that I can't think of a suitably graphic way to translate this into German, so I'd go with plain old "Glatzkop'"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Pferde Eier. Maybe this expression refers not just to one person but the whole lot of men/boys who have shaved heads.
2 hrs