KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bib

German translation: Lätzchen


15:45 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ lifestyle
English term or phrase: bib
bib = Latz / Lätzchen etc.
In my context it is used to protect garment, eating LOBSTER, MUSSELS AND SPARE RIBS! I never saw a baby eating that.
Google tells me "Not to bind the napkin like a bib" (tip for good behaviour)
So, is there a new German word for 'adult-bibs' or did I just miss a new fashion? Thanks for any tips.
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
German translation:Lätzchen
Explanation:
is right. It's a gimmick which makes your very special meal more special.

I remember a visit to a touristy pub near Hannover - I was the tourguide - where everybody was adorned with a Lätzchen to practise drinking beer and schnaps at the same time.

Try it and don't forget the Lätzchen!

:o)
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will buy some ribbons now, to transform my oldfashioned napkins to more fashionable Lätzchen.
Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HummerlätzchenUlrike Lieder
5one more vote for "Lätzchen"Dan McCrosky
4Serviette
Thomas Bollmann
4LätzchenUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hummerlätzchen


Explanation:
Depending on your overall context and the specific passage, you might be able to say s.th. like,
Mahlzeiten, wie Hummer, Muscheln, Rippchen usw., für die man ein Lätzchen umbinden sollte...

See also:
... gegen das Gesetz, besonders, wenn die Gemeinheiten getan werden, wenn man ein Hummerlätzchen trägt. Meine Ex-Frau kam einmal spät abends nach Hause und war ...
www.kaiwurm.de/woody.htm

Espec. this one does seem to be intended to be worn by adults rather than by babies:

Hummerlatz
... Hummerlätzchen, 100% Baumwolle, sanforisiert, weißer Grund mit rotem Einfaßband, mit Stickerei roter Hummer, ca. 9 x 6 cm, Größe des Lätzchen: B 45 cm ...
www.knud-holst.de/MeyerHummerlaetzchen.htm -

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: ich wollte es nicht wahr haben, tatsächlich 11 Google Treffer
20 mins

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serviette


Explanation:
bindet man sich normalerweise beim essen um, um die Kleidung nicht zu verschmutzen

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: Finde ich besser als Lätzchen, aber umbinden?
16 mins

disagree  Annegret Robinson: Ich habe diese Lätzchen in den USA in Restaurants gesehen, es sind tatsächlich grosse Lätzchen, keine Servietten!
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lätzchen


Explanation:
is right. It's a gimmick which makes your very special meal more special.

I remember a visit to a touristy pub near Hannover - I was the tourguide - where everybody was adorned with a Lätzchen to practise drinking beer and schnaps at the same time.

Try it and don't forget the Lätzchen!

:o)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I will buy some ribbons now, to transform my oldfashioned napkins to more fashionable Lätzchen.
Daniel

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one more vote for "Lätzchen"


Explanation:
I have a plastic "Lätzchen" hanging on the wall of my office with a street-sign "not allowed" symbol (you know, the red ring with a red diagonal) covering a knife and fork. Above the illustration is the sentence: "Ich esse ribs." The word "ribs" is not even capitalized.

The "Lätzchen" is from an American-style ribs, steak and chicken restaurant here in Hamburg named "Champs". "Champs" is just one of 26 American-style restaurants now in Hamburg (not counting dozens of McDonalds and Burger Kings), with names like "Gracelands", "Doris' Diner", "Tex's Bar-B-Q", "New York Deli", "Chickago-Home of the Chicken" and "Miami Vice". All of those featuring ribs (and most do) hand out bibs referred to as "bibs" or "Lätzchen" by the servers and described as such in the menus.

The things are definitely not napkins because they have two plastic strips at the upper right and left-hand corners to facilitate tying the "Lätzchen" around one's neck.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390