KudoZ home » English to German » Other

My guitar threw up all over me.

German translation: abkotzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw up
German translation:abkotzen
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

15:46 Dec 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ Interests
English term or phrase: My guitar threw up all over me.
Conversation
Andrew
abkotzen
Explanation:
Meine Gitarre hat auf mir / über mir abgekotzt.
(this seems to work, doesn't it?)
Selected response from:

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +2abkotzen
Tanja Wohlgemuth
4 +1I was fed up with the guitar (wrong tone, wrong key?)Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
I am not sure how to put it into good German, but I think, universally, we would all be somewhat unstrung by that experience!


    EBGDAE
    attuning myself to a great discordance
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: hit the wrong note (wrong language maybe)
2 hrs
  -> not surprising to me at all, Uschi, considering your general lack of humor...just call me an unstrung hero!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was fed up with the guitar (wrong tone, wrong key?)


Explanation:
There is a German expression:

Das kotzt mich an (literally: it's throwing up on me) meaning: I'm disgusted with it, I'm fed up with it, I'm sick and tired of it.

You might be looking at a very very bad
German-English translation.

HTH
:-)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: the guitar puked on him..so who was fed up after all?
5 mins
  -> Diese Gitarre kotzt mich an bedeuted that I'm fed up with this guitar. Let's change the subject!!! :o)

agree  Sibyl Marquardt: I think you really got it: if it was translated from German into English (literally), then the result is just what you have. These too-literary translations kotzen mich wirklich an... ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Danke! (giggle) und es heißt bedeutet anstatt bedeuted weiter oben (seufz)

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abkotzen


Explanation:
Meine Gitarre hat auf mir / über mir abgekotzt.
(this seems to work, doesn't it?)


    my brain
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yeah, go for grunge....
26 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 days