KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Leave the question open

German translation: Die Frage offen lassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leave the question open
German translation:Die Frage offen lassen

02:47 Dec 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ In a converstion of a letter
English term or phrase: Leave the question open
Something to say to a person who likes to make conclusions.

Exp) Leave that part of the question open now. You would never know what the real intention of the tort feaser was until we get testimony from the witness.
Amy
Die Frage offen lassen
Explanation:
-Die Frage offen lassen

-Diesen Teil der Frage jetzt/erstmal/vorerst unbeantwortet lassen OR: Diesen Teil der Frage jetzt offen lassen = Leave that part of the question open now

If someone is addressed personally, I would use " Lassen Sie diesen Teil der Frage offen."

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

ChristinaT
Grading comment
Danke Schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Die Frage offen lassen
ChristinaT
4Lassen wir diese Frage erst einmal stehen
RWSTranslation
4Lassen Sie die(se) Frage offen!
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Die Frage offen lassen


Explanation:
-Die Frage offen lassen

-Diesen Teil der Frage jetzt/erstmal/vorerst unbeantwortet lassen OR: Diesen Teil der Frage jetzt offen lassen = Leave that part of the question open now

If someone is addressed personally, I would use " Lassen Sie diesen Teil der Frage offen."

Hope this helps!


ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Danke Schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
0 min

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
48 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  zapfsully
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lassen Sie die(se) Frage offen!


Explanation:
none


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lassen wir diese Frage erst einmal stehen


Explanation:
Eine Frage stehen lassen meint Sie weiterhin auf der "Tagesordnung" zu belassen, mit dem Ziel Sie später zu klären.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173