KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to impose one's opinion on others

German translation: anderen seine Meinung aufdrängen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to impose one's opinion on others
German translation:anderen seine Meinung aufdrängen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:05 Dec 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to impose one's opinion on others
This is what I believe to be true but I don't want to impose my opinion on other people.
Mandy
anderen seine Meinung aufdrängen.
Explanation:
Das ist, was ich für wahr halte, aber ich will niemandem meine Meinung aufdrängen.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Danke schoen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7anderen seine Meinung aufdrängen.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +1aufdrängen
Tanja Wohlgemuth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anderen seine Meinung aufdrängen.


Explanation:
Das ist, was ich für wahr halte, aber ich will niemandem meine Meinung aufdrängen.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke schoen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
12 mins

agree  Anita Menhofer
4 hrs
  -> Danke an euch alle !

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Andy Lemminger: Bin auch so überzeugt, du musst sie mir gar nicht aufdrängen
7 hrs
  -> Na, sowas! Bei so einem heiß umstrittenen Thema? (giggle)

agree  zapfsully
1 day 20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufdrängen


Explanation:
I agree with the first version but in my opinion the following sounds a bit more fluent: "Ich persönlich halte das für wahr / richtig, aber ich will niemandem meine Meinung aufdrängen."

Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: hört sich auch sehr gut an
8 hrs