KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I am impressed by Germany's Economical success and stability.

German translation: Am meisten beeindrucken mich Deutschlands wirtschaftliche Stärke/Wirtschaftskraft und Stabilität.


10:51 Dec 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am impressed by Germany's Economical success and stability.
Non...
Al Saleh Mohammad
German translation:Am meisten beeindrucken mich Deutschlands wirtschaftliche Stärke/Wirtschaftskraft und Stabilität.
Explanation:
I rephrased your expression a bit, adding "am meisten" ("mainly/most) which makes the expression sound more German-style. "wirtschaftliche Stärke" or "Wirtschaftskraft" you may use alternatively. Both would sound ok.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ich bewundere den Erfolg und die Stabilität der deutschen Wirtschaft.iweiss
5 -1Am meisten beeindrucken mich Deutschlands wirtschaftliche Stärke/Wirtschaftskraft und Stabilität.Steffen Pollex
4 -1Ich bin von Deutschlands wirtschaftlichen Erfolge und Stabilität beindruckt.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Am meisten beeindrucken mich Deutschlands wirtschaftliche Stärke/Wirtschaftskraft und Stabilität.


Explanation:
I rephrased your expression a bit, adding "am meisten" ("mainly/most) which makes the expression sound more German-style. "wirtschaftliche Stärke" or "Wirtschaftskraft" you may use alternatively. Both would sound ok.


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: very nice! wirtschaftliche Stärke und Stabilität.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!!

disagree  xxxSprachprof: wirtschaftliche Stärke = economical strength, Erfolg = success
3 hrs
  -> Don't you feel sometimes it is more important to grab the meaning of what is said rather than doing a "correct" but inappropriate word-by-word translation?

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Der Satz ist interpretiert und nicht übersetzt!! Da der Fragesteller aber wohl kein Deutsch kann, hat er es nicht bemerkt.
7 hrs
  -> Perfectly right but aren't we "interpreters", too? See above, I wanted to express the essence in decent German.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich bin von Deutschlands wirtschaftlichen Erfolge und Stabilität beindruckt.


Explanation:
is an alternative translation, maybe truer to the original text


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: wirtschaftlichen Erfolgen (m. pl.) und der wirtschaftlichen Stabilität (f.sin.)
6 mins
  -> Ganz korrekt!

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Uschi is absolutely right
7 hrs
  -> Yeah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich bewundere den Erfolg und die Stabilität der deutschen Wirtschaft.


Explanation:
This seems to me a more straightforward translation, no need to add "am meisten", since we don't have any context.

Isabelle Weiss

iweiss
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
11 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: Die einzig richtige Übersetzung, schade, dass der Fragesteller dies nicht bemerkt hat.
6 hrs