KudoZ home » English to German » Other

center

German translation: Willkommen in Berlin


00:03 Dec 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: center
Welcome to Berlin - The Tourist Center
jeremy
German translation:Willkommen in Berlin
Explanation:
Zentrum des Tourismus

Hi, Jeremy!

It depends on the exact context. Just from the shape of your question it could be a line of an ad published for tourists by the tourist center, and should be translated "Ihre Reisezentrale". However, if it refers to a description of Berlin, it should be e.g. "Zentrum des Tourismus". So, you have either make your own choice or give more context.
Have a nice day!
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Willkommen in BerlinIngrid Grzeszik
5Wilkommen in Berlin - das TourismuszentrumAndrбs Szivбk
4 +1Tourist Center (don't translate)
Claudia Tomaschek
4Zentrale/Zentralstelle/Mittelpunkt/Zentrum, hier aber besser: die Touristen-Information(sstelle)
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Zentrale/Zentralstelle/Mittelpunkt/Zentrum, hier aber besser: die Touristen-Information(sstelle)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zentrale/Zentralstelle/Mittelpunkt/Zentrum, hier aber besser: die Touristen-Information(sstelle)


Explanation:
native German


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zentrale/Zentralstelle/Mittelpunkt/Zentrum, hier aber besser: die Touristen-Information(sstelle)


Explanation:
native German

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tourist Center (don't translate)


Explanation:
Hi Jeremy,

In the case of Berlin this won't be translated (see link), however the correct translation would be Touristeninformation or Fremdenverkehrsbüro. But Berlin has decided to use the English term.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.berlin.de/home/TouristCenter/Unterkunft/
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
43 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wilkommen in Berlin - das Tourismuszentrum


Explanation:
It is widely used in Germany.

Andrбs Szivбk

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Willkommen in Berlin


Explanation:
Zentrum des Tourismus

Hi, Jeremy!

It depends on the exact context. Just from the shape of your question it could be a line of an ad published for tourists by the tourist center, and should be translated "Ihre Reisezentrale". However, if it refers to a description of Berlin, it should be e.g. "Zentrum des Tourismus". So, you have either make your own choice or give more context.
Have a nice day!

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maya!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Yes, I like that very much
6 hrs
  -> I hope it is what fits.