KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I am nothing in this world of turmoil, I wonder if this nonsense will ever chang

German translation: Ich bin ein Niemand in dieser verwirrten Welt, ..


00:25 Dec 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am nothing in this world of turmoil, I wonder if this nonsense will ever chang
I am nothing in this world of turmoil,
I wonder if this nonsense will ever change
xxxReid131
German translation:Ich bin ein Niemand in dieser verwirrten Welt, ..
Explanation:
und frage mich ob sich diese Sinnlosigkeit jemals ändern wird.

I've changed the nothing (nichts) to 'a nobody' - and Unsinn (nonsense) into 'senselessness/pointlessness'. I added the 'und/and'.

Literally:
Ich bin nichts in dieser Welt, ich frage mich ob sich dieser Unsinn jemals ändern wird.

That sounds to me as if the nonsense was the fact that I am nothing.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Especially for the two different choices. Thanks for making it sound good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ich bin ein Niemand in dieser verwirrten Welt, ..Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4In dieser unruhigen Welt bin ich nichts, ich frage mich, ob sich dieser Unsinn jemals ändern wird
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4In dieser unruhigen Welt bin ich nichts, ich frage mich, ob sich dieser Unsinn jemals ändern wird


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In dieser unruhigen Welt bin ich nichts, ich frage mich, ob sich dieser Unsinn jemals ändern wird


Explanation:
that's exactly what I'm wondering, too! ;-)

native German


Native speaker of:

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In dieser unruhigen Welt bin ich nichts, ich frage mich, ob sich dieser Unsinn jemals ändern wird


Explanation:
that's exactly what I'm wondering, too! ;-)

native German

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin ein Niemand in dieser verwirrten Welt, ..


Explanation:
und frage mich ob sich diese Sinnlosigkeit jemals ändern wird.

I've changed the nothing (nichts) to 'a nobody' - and Unsinn (nonsense) into 'senselessness/pointlessness'. I added the 'und/and'.

Literally:
Ich bin nichts in dieser Welt, ich frage mich ob sich dieser Unsinn jemals ändern wird.

That sounds to me as if the nonsense was the fact that I am nothing.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Especially for the two different choices. Thanks for making it sound good.