KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Welcome to Berlin.

German translation: Herzlich willkommen in Berlin


00:48 Dec 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Berlin.
please tell me how to say it
Austin
German translation:Herzlich willkommen in Berlin
Explanation:
Exact you would say: Willkommen in Berlin, but I would prefer Herzlich willkommen in Berlin it is much more common and it's more from your heart. However, both is absolutely right.

Selected response from:

Olaf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Herzlich willkommen in Berlin
Olaf
4 +5Willkommen in Berlin.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +2Willkommen in Berlin
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5Willkommen in Berlin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Willkommen in Berlin.


Explanation:
I would add an exclamation mark.

Willkommen in Berlin!

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: nothing to add...
4 mins
  -> Danke, Ulrike! Just my level of expertise, no? :-))))

agree  RWSTranslation
7 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 hrs

agree  mimichan: No reason to disagree with your answer whether it is with or without an exclamation mark.
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Willkommen in Berlin


Explanation:
native German


Native speaker of:

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Willkommen in Berlin


Explanation:
native German

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

agree  mimichan: No reason to disagree with your answer.
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Herzlich willkommen in Berlin


Explanation:
Exact you would say: Willkommen in Berlin, but I would prefer Herzlich willkommen in Berlin it is much more common and it's more from your heart. However, both is absolutely right.




    native German/ living in Berlin
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  dexter: That's fine
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: "Herzlich" puts it even more welcoming.
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
1 day 10 mins

agree  Nicole Worbis
1 day 8 hrs

agree  mimichan: "Herzlich" makes it sound more welcoming.
5 days