KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Facts About Berlin

German translation: Fakten über Berlin


01:27 Dec 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Facts About Berlin
please help
Jeremy
German translation:Fakten über Berlin
Explanation:
Facts über Berlin ist auch möglich, das Wort Facts wird oft so übernommen, vor allem in Titeln.
Selected response from:

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Fakten über Berlin
Daniel Hartmeier
4 +7Wissenswertes über BerlinKlaus Fenselau
4 +7Tatsachen über BerlinUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fakten über Berlin


Explanation:
Facts über Berlin ist auch möglich, das Wort Facts wird oft so übernommen, vor allem in Titeln.

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
17 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
6 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Worbis
7 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
7 hrs

agree  Adalbert Kowal: Fakten schließt auch statistisches Material ein. Hier am besten.
9 hrs

agree  mimichan
4 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tatsachen über Berlin


Explanation:
is another possibility.

I'm just looking at 2 books published by the Press and Information Office of the Federal Government of Germany.

The English version is called 'Facts about Germany', the German version is called 'Tatsachen über Deutschland'

I trust they employ good translators, but the original in in German anyway.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hartmeier: Tatsächlich!
3 mins
  -> Ja, ich bin ein kluges Kind.

agree  Katrin Zinsmeister
8 mins

agree  Lidi
1 hr

agree  Gerhard Hofmann: Yes, 'Tatsachen' is used more often.
1 hr

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
4 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: klingt für mich nicht so gut
6 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

agree  mimichan
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wissenswertes über Berlin


Explanation:
This term is very popular, not only in tourist guides

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann: also very good
1 hr

agree  Wirbeleit: This is not as stiff as the other two suggestions.
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Schlöder
2 hrs

agree  xxxlefki: mit Sicherheit die gebräuchlichste Formulierung
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day 17 hrs

agree  mimichan
4 days