KudoZ home » English to German » Other

international units of measure & abbreviations

German translation: www.acronymfinder.com


08:47 Dec 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Units of measure
English term or phrase: international units of measure & abbreviations
Does anyone have a useful link for units of measure with abbreviations for units like:
Cubic feet CFT
Imperial Floric Ounce IFLOZ
etc???
Translations4IT
German translation:www.acronymfinder.com
Explanation:
German: www.abkuerzungen.de
and French:
http://www.inrialpes.fr/movi/people/Gros/Sigles_fr.html
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cubic feet CFT ; Imperial Fluid Ounce IFLOZ
Sven Petersson
4www.acronymfinder.com
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cubic feet CFT ; Imperial Fluid Ounce IFLOZ


Explanation:
"Cubic feet" is abreviated as "CFT"
"Imperial Fluid Ounce" is abreviated as "IFLOZ".

Reference was provided in my previous answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
www.acronymfinder.com


Explanation:
German: www.abkuerzungen.de
and French:
http://www.inrialpes.fr/movi/people/Gros/Sigles_fr.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711
Grading comment
Vielen Dank