KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Can I take a message?

German translation: Kann ich etwas ausrichten?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I take a message?
German translation:Kann ich etwas ausrichten?
Entered by: schmurr

09:37 Dec 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Can I take a message?
Phone call
Francesca
Kann ich etwas ausrichten?
Explanation:
often used
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Kann ich etwas ausrichten?
schmurr
5 +9Möchten Sie eine Nachricht hinterlassen?Judith Schmid
4 -1Darf ich etwas (für ihn) notieren?
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Kann ich etwas ausrichten?


Explanation:
often used

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
7 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
8 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: wurde letztens schon mal gefragt, glaube ich
9 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
17 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
22 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
31 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
52 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: wurde tatsächlich kürzlich gefragt...
57 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
16 hrs

agree  mimichan: I sure hear this one often.
3 days 19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Darf ich etwas (für ihn) notieren?


Explanation:
May I take a message (for him)? If you want to say "for her", then you would use "für sie".

Hope that helps!

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: personally I haven't heard it
2 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: I agree with Martin and it is not the idiomatic form
2 hrs

neutral  mimichan: I haven't hear of this one!
3 days 19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Möchten Sie eine Nachricht hinterlassen?


Explanation:
Literally: Would you like to leave a message for him/her?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 10:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in a more formal context, e.g. if someone calls for your colleague at work. Otherwise (i.e. calling someone at home etc.) I would use Martin's suggestion.

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: auch eine gute Möglichkeit
7 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
12 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
21 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
54 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
7 hrs

agree  mimichan: I sure hear this one often.
3 days 19 hrs

agree  sonni
8 days