KudoZ home » English to German » Other

redneck

German translation: Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redneck
German translation:Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

06:47 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: redneck
I guess everyone knows what a redneck is, but how to translate it into German?
Lucy M.
Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler
Explanation:
A redneck is a mixture of "Bauer", "Spiesser", "Hinterwaeldler", "Reaktionaer", "gewalttaetiger Dummkopf". Thus someone like a "Bauernspiesser" or "reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler". Other combinations should be possible as well.
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
Okay! This will do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4Dorftrottel
Kathi Stock
4Bauernlümmelgdomolina
4Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler


Explanation:
A redneck is a mixture of "Bauer", "Spiesser", "Hinterwaeldler", "Reaktionaer", "gewalttaetiger Dummkopf". Thus someone like a "Bauernspiesser" or "reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler". Other combinations should be possible as well.


    native German living in Canada (with many rednecks ;-)

Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bauernspiesser / reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler


Explanation:
A redneck is a mixture of "Bauer", "Spiesser", "Hinterwaeldler", "Reaktionaer", "gewalttaetiger Dummkopf". Thus someone like a "Bauernspiesser" or "reaktionaerer Hinterwaeldler". Other combinations should be possible as well.


    native German living in Canada (with many rednecks ;-)
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Okay! This will do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: As a former Alabama resident, I like Hinterwaeldler. Rednecks are not always stupid.
58 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bauernlümmel


Explanation:
This actually translates to "country bumpkin," "boor" or "hick."

gdomolina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dorftrottel


Explanation:
Rednecks got to their name as follows: When peasants do their harvesting work during summer, mostly their neck is exposed to the sun..and of course..turns red. This red neck combined with some dumb attitude makes a "redneck".

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930